sales@carrentindia.in
+91 98-9990-7030
satya travels logo

Gatimaan Express 12049-12050 Schedule, Tickets, Fare, Food, Booking, Route, Schedule & Time Table

A High Speed Luxury Train Journey

Known to be the fastest train of India, running at a speed of 160 km/hr, Gatimaan Express covers the distance (188 km) between Delhi and Agra in just 100 minutes. The journey starts from Hazrat Nizamuddin Railway Station and ends at Agra Cantonment Railway Station. The train was launched on 5th April, 2016 is another feather in the cap of the Indian Railways.

The first high-speed luxury train of India, Gatimaan Expres, has surely become popular for offering wonderful memorable experiences. Playing between Delhi and Agra, it chugs at a speed of 160 km/hr. Opt for 2-day tour of Gatimaan Express, that is going to not only take you to some of the popular attractions of the Mughal City of Agra but is also going to offer you luxurious facilities when you are on-board. The décor, services and meals on-board are simply charmers. During the well-planned itinerary, you visit stunning architectural marvels such as the Taj Mahal, Agra Fort, Fatehpur Sikri and more.

About Gatimaan Express 12049-12050 Schedule, Tickets, Fare, Food, Booking, Route, Schedule & Time Table

Painted in grey and blue with a stripe of bright yellow color in the middle, the Gatimaan Express has a total of 10 coaches. The coaches have been designed in consultation Research Development and Standard Organization (RDSO). Each coach is going to have one female and one male host along with overall, three managers. Passengers can enjoy welcome flowers and chocolates.

Out of the ten coaches, two are Executive AC Chair Car and eight are AC Chair Car coaches. The train will leave Nizamuddin Railway Station at 08.10 AM and reach Agra Cantt. at 09.50 AM. In its return journey, the train will depart from Agra at 05.50 PM for reaching Nizamuddin at 07.30 pm.

Dining

The train includes two restaurants, each possessing a stylish décor. The restaurants have a seating arrangement in groups of twos and fours. The guests aboard can savour sumptuous food of Indian (especially Marwari) and other popular world cuisine (such as Continental and European). Along with the option of table d’hôte meals, a part of the Palace on Wheels tariff, it also has an option of an extensive a la carte menu. Following are the two restaurants:

Facilities

Following are the other facilities aboard the Gatimaan Express:

  • Automatic fire alarm
  • Emergency braking system
  • Passenger information system
  • Sliding doors
  • 8-inch LCDs on the back of every seat
  • Free Wi-fi availability
  • Hotspot and Multimedia services
  • Train hostesses
  • Bio-toilets

Highlights

The train includes two restaurants, each possessing a stylish décor. The restaurants have a seating arrangement in groups of twos and fours. The guests aboard can savour sumptuous food of Indian (especially Marwari) and other popular world cuisine (such as Continental and European). Along with the option of table d’hôte meals, a part of the Palace on Wheels tariff, it also has an option of an extensive a la carte menu. Following are the two restaurants:

  • World Heritage Sites- Agra Fort and Fatehpur Sikri
  • Taj Mahal- one of the Seven Wonders of the World
  • Enjoy luxury facilities aboard the Gatimaan Express
  • Other prime attractions of the Mughal city of Agra

12049/ 12050 Gatimaan Express Time Table

Planning to travel in the fastest train of the country that is Gatimaan Express? Running at a very good operating speed of 160 km/hour, Gatimaan Express is been running in between Hazrat Nizamuddin in Delhi and Agra Cantonment junction. The distance travelled by the express is 188 kms. The time taken by the fast train to cover this distance is mere 100 minutes. It is even backed with so many modern facilities and features like emergency braking system, automatic fire alarm, sliding doors, bio-toilets, free Wi-Fi and more. As scheduled, train 12049 leaves Agra Cant at 17:50 hours and reaches Hazrat Nizamuddin same day at 19:30 hours. Train 12050 leaves Hazrat Nizamuddin at 08:10 hours and reaches Agra Cant at 09:50 hours.

Train details Facilities Onboard
Travel Time: 1h 40m
Halts: 0
Distance: 188km
Avg Speed: 113km/hr
Cleanliness: Excellent
Punctuality: Excellent
E-Catering Yes
Ticket availability: Excellent
Mobile/Laptop Charger Yes

12049/Gatimaan Express, Agra Cantt. – Hazrat Nizamuddin Route, Schedule & Time Table –

Code Station Name Arrives Departs Halt
AGC Agra Cantt.» 17:50
RKM Raja Ki Mandi 17:52 17:52
BFP Bilochpura Agra 17:53 17:53
RNKA Runkuta 17:58 17:58
KXM Kitham 18:03 18:03
DDDM Deen Dayal Dham 18:07 18:07
FHT Farah Town 18:07 18:07
FAR Farah 18:09 18:09
BAD Baad 18:13 18:13
MTJ Mathura Junction 18:19 18:19
BTSR Bhuteshwar 18:20 18:20
VRBD Vrindaban Road 18:24 18:24
AJH Ajhai 18:30 18:30
CHJ Chata 18:35 18:35
KSV Kosi Kalan 18:41 18:41
HDL Hodal 18:47 18:47
BNCR Banchari 18:51 18:51
SHLK Sholaka 18:53 18:53
RDE Rundhi 18:58 18:58
PWL Palwal 19:03 19:03
AST Asaoti 19:09 19:09
PYLA Piyala Block Hut 19:11 19:11
BVH Ballabh Garh 19:15 19:15
FDN Faridabad New Town 19:17 19:17
FDB Faridabad 19:19 19:19
TKDC Tughlakabad Cabin 19:22 19:22
TKD Tuglakabad 19:24 19:24
TKEC Tuglakabad East Cabin 19:26 19:26
OKA Okhla 19:28 19:28
OKAC Okhla Bypass B Cabin 19:29 19:29
NZM Hazrat Nizamuddin• 19:30

12050/Gatimaan Express, azrat Nizamuddin – Agra Cantt. Route, Schedule & Time Table –

Code Station Name Arrives Departs Halt
NZM
Hazrat Nizamuddin»
8:10
OKAC Okhla Bypass B Cabin 8:11 8:11
OKA Okhla 8:12 8:12
TKEC Tuglakabad East Cabin 8:14 8:14
TKD Tuglakabad 8:16 8:16
TKDC Tughlakabad Cabin 8:18 8:18
FDB Faridabad 8:21 8:21
FDN Faridabad New Town 8:23 8:23
BVH Ballabh Garh 8:25 8:25
PYLA Piyala Block Hut 8:29 8:29
AST Asaoti 8:31 8:31
PWL Palwal 8:37 8:37
RDE Rundhi 8:42 8:42
SHLK Sholaka 8:47 8:47
BNCR Banchari 8:49 8:49
HDL Hodal 8:53 8:53
KSV Kosi Kalan 8:59 8:59
CHJ Chata 9:05 9:05
AJH Ajhai 9:10 9:10
VRBD Vrindaban Road 9:16 9:16
BTSR Bhuteshwar 9:20 9:20
MTJ Mathura Junction 9:21 9:21
BAD Baad 9:27 9:27
FAR Farah 9:31 9:31
FHT Farah Town 9:33 9:33
DDDM Deen Dayal Dham 9:33 9:33
KXM Kitham 9:37 9:37
RNKA Runkuta 9:42 9:42
BFP Bilochpura Agra 9:47 9:47
RKM Raja Ki Mandi 9:48 9:48
AGC Agra Cantt.• 9:50

12049/ 12050 Gatimaan Express fare and coach position seat map

The fare of a person planning to travel in this superfast and worth to travel in train in single occupancy is Rs. 14500. For a child without bed, it charges Rs. 3800 for him or her to travel in this train. It is been famous as the first high speed luxury train of the country and taking a 2 day tour in the same means checking out not only the beauty and impeccable services of them but also following a detailed itinerary to visit marvels of the country as well.

Train Coach Position And Seat Layout:-

chair car AC class(CC): Seeking for updates and information relevant to chair car AC class (CC) seat map layout in Gatimaan express? Indeed, you will get some here for sure. Reckoned as the fastest train of the country, it runs in between Hazrat Nizamuddin and Agra cant junction across the country. Backed with all kinds of latest facilities and amenities, it operates with train numbers 12049 and 12050. To get an idea and understanding about the seat map layout, numbering and position of chair car AC class (CC) is to look at the seat map of the respective class and grab details from there. By simply glancing at the seat map layout of chair car category as devised by the Indian Railways, people can grab so many details from there including class code, coach code, number of seats to sit available and way to door and the position and seating of window seat, aisle seat and middle seat. People can easily figure out the difference in between these seats as they are schemed in different colour contrast like window seat in yellow colour, middle seat in pink colour and aisle seat in blue colour. Adding to this, coach entry and exit points are clearly shown in the map and if a user has a confirmed reservation for the travel in the train then with the help of seat number, he or she can figure out which seat it is. Also, people are free to mention their preference if any at the time of booking seats. Have a safe travel!

About the Author

Leave a Reply

*